Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Psilocybin’

Psilocybin

BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION

Family: Strophariaceae
Genus: Psilocybe
Species: cubensis, cyanescens, semilanceata, to many to name
Genus: Panaeolus
Species: campanulatus, subbalteatus, to many to name

COMMON NAMES

Shrooms, Magic Mushrooms, Sacred Mushrooms, teonanácatl, mushies, shrooms, boomers, psilocybes, cubes, liberty caps

EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION

Psychedelic

DESCRIPTION

There are more than 180 species of mushrooms which contain the psychedelics psilocybin or psilocin. They have a long history of use in Mexico and are currently one of the most popular and commonly available natural psychedelics. The effects of their ingestion resemble a shorter acting LSD trip, producing significant physical, visual, and perceptual changes. Nearly all of the psilocybin containing mushrooms are small brown or tan mushrooms easily mistakable for any number of non-psychoactive, inedible, or poisonous mushrooms in the wild. This makes them somewhat difficult, and potentially hazardous, to identify. The primary distinguishable feature of most psilocybin containing mushrooms is that they bruise blue when handled. Psilocybin containing mushrooms grow wild across the United States and in many countries around the world. There are also several species which are easily cultivated with a fairly simple and inexpensive setup. Most recreationally used mushrooms are cultivated rather than picked wild.

HISTORY

Psilocybe mushrooms have been used for thousands of years by Native Americans in Central and South America. The first European record of their use showed up in the 16th century writings of a Spanish priest who wrote about the Aztec’s use of both mushrooms and peyote. In 1957, Wasson became the first in modern times to document and publish a description of his own experience (Life Magazine). The active ingredient of the mushrooms, psilocybin, was soon isolated and by the mid 60’s mushrooms were being both studied and used recreationally. In 1968 possession of psilocybin mushrooms was made illegal in the United States

EFFECTS

  • pupil dilation
  • mood lift, euphoria
  • sensation of insight
  • dizziness, confusion
  • sleepiness, lethargy
  • memories come to life
  • mild to severe anxiety
  • intense feelings of fear
  • time perception alteration
  • intense feelings of wonder
  • giggling, laughter, giddiness
  • life changing spiritual experience
  • feeling more emotionally sensitive
  • lights seem brighter, sensitivity to light
  • increased detection of motion in peripheral vision
  • starring and rainbow patterns around pinpoint lights
  • closed-eye visuals (common at medium or stronger dose)
  • time seems to pass more slowly (minutes seem to take hours)
  • general change in consciousness (as with many psychoactives)
  • paradoxical feeling of a normalcy and deep alteration of psyche
  • creative, philosophical or deep thinking : ideas flow more easily
  • can precipitate or exacerbate latent or existing mental disorders
  • lightheadedness or fainting (in cases of lowered blood pressure)
  • boring tasks or entertainment can become more interesting or funny
  • sensation of energy or buzzing in the nevous system/peripheral limbs
  • may interrupt cluster sequences in those suffering from cluster headaches
  • nausea, gas, gastrointestinal discomfort, especially when dry mushrooms eaten raw
  • headache, usually as effects wear off, sometimes beginning the next day, lasting for up to 24 hours
  • working memory disruption (reduced ability to do tasks requiring current remembering and attention)

Read Full Post »